Home page header 003

Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY & NOTICE

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to Tessenderlo Group nv (Troonstraat 130 rue du Trône - 1050 Brussels - Belgium) and its affiliates (hereafter jointly “Tessenderlo Group”) and to the way we conduct our business in compliance with laws on privacy, data protection and data security. Please read our Privacy Policy & Notice carefully so that you can understand how we use the personal data we collect and/or that you provide to us (1) when applying for a job, (2) in business dealings with Tessenderlo Group and/or (3) when visiting this website.

I. Job applicants

Click here for more information about how Tessenderlo Group processes the personal data of job applicants.

II. Business dealings

Click here for more information about how Tessenderlo Group processes personal data of its (potential) customers, suppliers, subcontractors, …

III. Website visitors

Click here for more information about how Tessenderlo Group processes personal data when you visit our website.

IV. General

Tessenderlo Group maintains reasonable technical and organizational security measures to safeguard your personal data from loss, interference, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Tessenderlo Group also maintains reasonable measures and procedures to ensure that such data is reliable for its intended purpose and is accurate, complete and current. Subject to the applicable data protection laws, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (‘GDPR’) (if applicable), you have at any time the right to contact Tessenderlo Group if you want to:

  • access, rectify or erase your personal data;
  • restrict or object to the processing and transfer of your personal data; or
  • withdraw your consent (if applicable), which withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

In addition, you can also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, if you feel that Tessenderlo Group has not acted in line with data protection legislation.

Your contact at Tessenderlo Group for any further information about these rights our this Privacy Policy & Notice is privacy@tessenderlo.com

For more information about the content of our website, you can contact the webmaster, groupcommunication@tessenderlo.com or write to Tessenderlo Group - FAO Group Communication- Troonstraat 130 rue du Trône - 1050 Brussels - Belgium.

The provisions of this Privacy Policy & Notice may be updated from time to time.

 

V. COOKIE POLICY

  1. General 

  • This cookie policy ("Cookie Policy") regulates the use of cookies and similar technologies as part of your use of our Website (the "Website"). This processing is performed by Tessenderlo Group nv as data controller, with registered office at Troonstraat 130 rue du Trône - 1050 Brussels - Belgium ("we”, “our"), registered with the CBE (Crossroads Bank for Enterprises) under number 0412.101.728, in accordance with the applicable legislation relating to the protection of personal data.  

  • Cookies are small text files that are filed on the hard drive of a device and that contain certain information, which sometimes includes personal data. When you use our Website and/or Services, we then also collect and process other personal information by way of cookies and similar technologies. Read our Privacy Policy if you want to know more. As explained in this Cookie Policy, you can change your cookie preferences at all times. 

We reserve the right to change, supplement or replace this Cookie Policy from time to time. Your attention will be drawn to such changes, additions to or replacements through our Website and your renewed consent will be asked if necessary.  

  1. Which cookies and why? 

If you have a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data, you can always contact us at the following email address privacy@tessenderlo.com. If you are still not satisfied with our answer, then you are at liberty to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority, the Belgian Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels. For more information, go to www.dataprotectionauthority.be.  

 

 

 

cookie policy